Two to State for Jacket boys track

Bluejacket senior Darren DeBaere focussed on his shot put toss when he placed 2nd at Section 7AA to advance to this weekend’s Class AA State Meet.Photos by Bruce Strand, Elk River StarNews

Bluejacket senior Darren DeBaere focussed on his shot put toss when he placed 2nd at Section 7AA to advance to this weekend’s Class AA State Meet.  Photos by Bruce Strand, Elk River StarNews

Cambridge-Isanti seniors Darren DeBaere and James Moyer will represent the Bluejacket track & field programs at this weekend’s Class AA State Meet after both advanced out of the Section 7AA battles at Zimmerman May 28 and 31.

DeBaere tossed the shot put 48-04 to place 2nd on Wednesday, and he added a 12th-place discus mark of 122-10 on the wet and lightning-filled Saturday of competition. Moyer finished 2nd in the 7AA boys pole vault at 12-05 to advance, adding a 7th-place 5-08 in the high jump for C-I.

Those two will both compete on Friday morning, June 6 (9 a.m. start) when the Class AA State kicks off at Hamline University.

The Bluejacket boys placed 6th and the girls were 11th when the 7AAs finally finished after a 4 1/2 hour weather delay on Saturday. The Andover boys took the team title, as did the Forest Lake girls.

Finishing in the top-20 at sections for the Bluejacket boys were: John Solberg– 7th in long jump (20-01) and 5th in 100m (11.5); James Gallas– 10th (43-08) and Jacob Mauer– 16th (41-10) in shot put; Mathias Durie– 13th in high jump (5-06); Chase Hicks– 15th in discus (117-05); Calvin Thompson– 12th (39-04) and Dimitry Stallings 15th (38-09) in triple jump; Bryan Nelson– 9th (11-01) in pole vault;

Justin Gordon– 4th (15.6) and Cole Crocker– 8th (16.2) in 110 hurdles; Thomas Mickelson– 7th (43.4) in 300 hurdles & 17th (18-06) in long jump; Tom Holmberg– 14th (11.8) in 100; Eli Iglesias– 19th (24.1) in 200; Zeb Callahan– 11th (53.1), Matt Kuehn– 13th (54.6) & Gabe Smisson 19th (24.1) in 400; Henry Boettcher– 8th (10:17.3) in 3200 & 8th (4:44.2) in 1600; Paden Hallman– 9th (4:44.6) in 1600 & 11th (10:29.5) in 3200; Karl Sternquist– 15th (45.0) in 300 hurdles; Joe Conrad– 19th (17.3) in 110 hurdles.

• The Bluejacket girls saw Madeline Krueger place 4th in the discus (101-04) and 12th in the shot put at sections. Allison Krueger finished 12th in the disc (94-03). Also placing 4th for the C-I girls was Anna D. Nelson in the pole vault (9-07), followed in that event by Michaela Pasch taking 8th (9-01) and Laura Meier placing 16th (7-01).

Michaela Pasch placed 8th in the girls pole vault at the Section 7AA meet, clearing 9-01.

Michaela Pasch placed 8th in the girls pole vault at the Section 7AA meet, clearing 9-01.

Senior Victoria Koukol will also represent C-I at State when she tossed the shot 8-05 and the discus 19-07 as the lone competitor in those wheelchair events.

Additional top-20 placers for the Jacket girls: Bree Erickson– 7th (5:31.0) in the 1600; Greta Holt– 11th (4-08) in the high jump & 15th (14-05) in long jump; Carlynn Galeazzi– 8th (15-01) in the long jump & 20th (28.3) in the 200; Rebekah Kortan– 15th (14-05) in the long jump; Jordyn Galeazzi– 8th (32-11) in the triple jump & 9th (13.1) in the 100.

Section 7AA Track & Field FINAL: Boys) Andover 90.5, St. Francis 68.5, North Branch 67, Forest Lake 58.5, Elk River 53.5, Cambridge-Isanti 48.5, Cloquet 48, Duluth Denfeld 40, Chisago Lakes 37, Hermantown 36, Grand Rapids 31.5, Zimmerman 29, Duluth East 29, Princeton 26, Big Lake 24, Hibbing 15.  Girls) Forest Lake 121, North Branch 81, St. Francis 77, Elk River 73, Andover 63.5, Princeton 55, Duluth East 46, Cloquet 43, Chisago Lakes 40, Grand Rapids 38, Cambridge-Isanti 27, Big Lake 15, Zimmerman 12.5, Hibbing 10, Hermantown 10.

up arrow