Jacket swim/dive ready for sections

SPORTS SCHEDULE: The Cambridge-Isanti boys swim & dive squad is done tapering for this week’s Section 7AA battles which will be hosted once again at the Northdale Middle School pool in Coon Rapids.

Sections gets underway with the 6 p.m. swim prelims on Thursday, Feb. 21. Diving prelims and finals will be held at 6 p.m. Friday night, with the swimming finals taking place at 1 p.m. on Saturday. The Bluejackets will be aiming to improve on their 5th-place finish last year. Anoka is on a strong run in 7AA  and look to be the team to beat again this weekend.

The Bluejackets closed the regular season with a 3-6 overall dual meet record when host Blaine won 106-80 back on Feb. 5. Parker Brown (224.9 points) and Cody Hemmelgarn (183.6) finished 1st and 2nd in diving.

More C-I highlights against the Bengals were: Calvin Cicha– 1st in the 200 IM (2:09.6) and 1st in the 100 Breaststroke (1:05.1); the 1st-place 200 Medley Relay of John Solberg, Cicha, Josh Minnihan & Chase Griffin (1:51.0); Darren Codner– 2nd in the 50 Free (24.5); Peter Edblad– 2nd in 500 Free (5:35.3); Solberg– 2nd in 100 Backstroke (1:03.4).

• The Bluejacket younger members placed 3rd at the Mississippi 8 JV meet held Feb. 9. St. Michael-Albertville and Buffalo placed 1st and 2nd.

BOMBERS

Boys Basketball

Thursday, Feb 21 • 7:30 pm

Legacy Christian AWAY

Tuesday, Feb 26 • 7:30 pm

Onamia HOME

Girls Basketball

Friday, Feb. 22 • 7:30 pm

Onamia AWAY

Thursday, Feb 28 • 7:00 pm

Section 7AA playoffs begin

Wrestling

Saturday, Feb. 23 • 11:00 am

Section 7AA Individuals @ Hibbing AWAY

BLUEJACKETS

Boys Basketball

Thursday, Feb. 21• 7:15 pm

Buffalo HOME

Saturday, Feb 23 • 2:30 pm

Duluth East AWAY

Tuesday, Feb 26 • 7:15 pm

Monticello AWAY

Girls Basketball

Friday, Feb 22 • 7:15 pm

St. Michael-Alb. AWAY

Thursday, Feb 28 • 7:00 pm

Section 7AAAA playoffs begin

Gymnastics

Friday, Feb 22 • 6:00 pm

Class AA Team @ U of M Pavilion AWAY

Saturday, Feb 23 • 6:00 pm

Class AA Individuals @ U of M Pavilion AWAY

Boys Swim/Dive

Thursday, Feb 21 • 6:00 pm

7AA Swim Prelims @ Coon Rapids AWAY

Friday, Feb 22 • 6:00 pm

Section 7AA Diving @ Coon Rapids AWAY

Saturday, Feb 22 • 1:00 pm

Section 7AA Swim Finals @ C.Rapids AWAY

Wrestling

Friday-Saturday, Feb 22-23 • 3:30/11:00

Section 7AAA Individuals @ Anoka AWAY

OWLS HOCKEY

Friday, Feb 22 • 7:30 pm

Hudson HOME

Saturday, Feb 23 • 7:30 pm

Dells Ducks HOME

up arrow