Braham Girls Hoops earns No. 1 seed, C-I No. 2 in respective sections

The Braham girls basketball team (25-1) earned the No. 1 seed in the Section 7AA South subsection for this week’s playoffs. The Bombers host No. 8 Hinckley-Finlayson at home Wednesday, Feb. 29 (7 p.m.) to start the defense of their three-straight 7AA crowns.

The winner advances to the 7AA quarterfinals on Saturday, March 3 (2:45 p.m.) to face either South No. 4 Rush City (14-8) or No. 5 Aitkin, also both co-members of Braham’s Great River Conference. All 7AA quarterfinal, semifinal and championship games will be held at the University of Minnesota-Duluth gymnasium.

In Braham’s half of the brackets, the top North seeds are No. 2 International Falls (18-8) and No. 3 Eveleth-Gilbert (9-17). In the lower brackets, Esko (23-3) is the No. 1 North seed who may have to get past South No. 2 Mora (20-3) or South No. 3 Moose Lake-WR (17-9).

The semifinals will be 6 and 7:45 p.m. on Tuesday, March 6, and the championship will be 7 p.m. on Thursday, March 8.

• On March 1, the Bombers closed the regular season with a hard-fought 75-57 win over visiting Holy Family Catholic behind 42 points and 6 assists from Becca Dahlman (4 three-pointers, 12-for-12 FTs). Kelsey Sorenson-Giffrow added 15 points and 6 rebounds, and Kayla Nickles hit three ‘3s’ amid her 11 points.

GRC Girls Basketball

FINAL: Braham 16-0, 25-1; Isle 14-2, 21-5; Rush City 11-5, 14-8; Aitkin 9-7, 14-12; Pine City 8-8, 12-14; Ogilvie 8-8, 12-11; Onamia 3-13, 4-20; East Central 3-13, 3-21; Hinckley-Fin. 0-16, 0-22.

C-I Girls No. 2 in 7AAAA

The Cambridge-Isanti girls were seeded No. 2 for the Section 7AAAA playoffs. On Thursday, March 1, the Bluejackets will host No. 7 St. Francis at 7 p.m. in the quarterfinals. The C-I girls defeated the Saints 61-47 back on Jan. 28.

Also in that half of the brackets are No. 3 Forest Lake (15-11) hosting No. 6 Blaine (6-20). Duluth East (19-5) is the No. 1 seed in 7AAAA, getting a bye for the first round and awaiting the winner between No. 4 Andover (11-15) and No. 5 Anoka (9-17).

The semifinals will be 7 p.m. on Tuesday, March 6 at the high-seed site, and the championship will be 7 p.m. on Friday, March 9.

• The Bluejacket girls handed Buffalo its first loss on the Mississippi 8 schedule with an overtime victory Feb. 24. Whitney Olson scored 11 of her 41 points in OT for Cambridge-Isanti, with more points added by Lily Porta (8), Amanda Hanson (7) and Justine Larson (7).

M-8 Girls Basketball

FINAL: Buffalo 11-1, 22-4; St. Michael-Alb. 10-2, 19-7; Cambridge-Isanti 8-4, 18-8; Rogers 5-7, 11-15; Monticello 4-8, 14-12; Becker 4-8, 10-15; Big Lake 0-12, 6-20.

C-I Boys 78, Becker 76

Tom Selz grabbed an offensive rebound and swished the game-winner at the buzzer when the Bluejackets earned their first conference win at Becker Feb. 23. Selz and Jonah Poppen both finished with 23 points for C-I– both sinking five three-pointer to help the Jackets rally, Also contributing to the win were Jordan Schleicher (15 points, 7 rebounds) and Matt Swanson (11 points, 8 rebounds).

• On Feb. 25, visiting Duluth East defeated C-I 92-72. Selz and Poppen again led the Jackets with 19 and 11 points. • The Jackets’ Feb. 28 “Seniors Night” home game with Buffalo has been rescheduled to March 1.

M-8 Boys Basketball

St. Michael-Alb. 9-1, 19-5; Rogers 8-2, 16-8; Buffalo 7-3, 15-9; Big Lake 6-5, 11-13; Monticello 4-6, 4-20; Cambridge-Isanti 1-9, 3-21; Becker 1-10, 6-18.

Braham Boys 92, East Central 30

Tyler Vaughan doubled up with 29 points and 10 assists to help the Bomber boys make a clean sweep in the GRC at Sandstone Feb. 24. Cameron Braund added 21 points and 8 rebounds, and Anthony Bias scored 21.

The Bombers close the regular season with a March 2 home game with Section 7AA rival Mora.

GRC Boys Basketball

Braham 16-0, 24-1; Isle 11-5, 17-7; Hinckley-Fin. 11-5, 11-9; Rush City 8-7, 8-12; Aitkin 8-8, 9-15; Ogilvie 7-9, 9-11; Onamia 6-9, 8-15; Pine City 3-13, 5-20; East Central 1-15, 1-21.

up arrow