C-I girls pay back Anoka with hoops win

BASKETBALL UPDATES: In last season’s Section 7AAAA girls basketball finals, upstart Anoka defeated Cambridge-Isanti to get to State. Last Saturday, the Bluejackets sent a  pre-playoff  message by downing the Tornadoes 69-52.

Whitney Olson scored 19 of her game-high 34 points in the first half which C-I led 38-23. She finished with six three-pointers against Anoka (9-16). Brynn Liljander added 18 points and 5 assists, and Amanda Hanson scored 7 with 5 rebounds.

• The Bluejackets (17-8) won their fifth in a row by handling Becker 63-53 Feb. 21. Olson again led with 21 points, followed by Liljander (12), Justine Larson (9) and Hanson (7).

Back on Feb. 16, C-I beat visiting Big Lake 81-59. Olson finished with 28 points and 3 steals, Liljander scored 21 with 8 rebounds and 6 assists,  Hanson scored 14, and Emily Holboy finished with 10 rebounds and 5 points.

• Buffalo wrapped up its third straight M-8 girls basketball title by downing St. Michael-Alb. 44-39 Feb. 21.

M-8 Girls Basketball

Buffalo 11-0, 22-3; St. Michael-Alb. 9-2, 18-7; Cambridge-Isanti 7-4, 17-8; Rogers 5-6, 11-14; Becker 4-8, 10-15; Monticello 3-8, 13-12; Big Lake 0-11, 5-19.

Braham Girls 63, Rush City 50

The Bombers made it three straight seasons of undefeated play in the Great River Conference by closing with two victories which included a tight win over rival host Rush City Feb. 16. Overall, the Braham girls have won 48 straight GRC games.

Becca Dahlman scored 26 points against the Tigers and grabbed 13 rebounds. Adding 9 points each were Austyn Eng (three ‘3s’) and Kelsey Sorenson-Giffrow, with Amanda Sybrant scoring 6.

• On, Feb. 21, the Bombers smacked East Central 92-13 behind 38 points from Dahlman, 13 from Kayla Nickles and 10 each from Sybrant and Dani Braund.

• Braham will host Holy Family Catholic (18-6) Feb. 23 which will be “Senior Citizens Appreciation Night” at the BHS gym (thanking all who purchased “Senior Citizen Athletic Passes” with a coffee & treats reception).

The 7AA playoffs will open Feb. 29 with the likely South No. 1 seed Bombers hosting likely No. 8 Hinckley-Fin.

GRC Girls Basketball

Braham 16-0, 24-1; Isle 13-2, 20-5; Rush City 10-5, 13-8; Aitkin 9-7, 14-11; Pine City 8-8, 12-14; Ogilvie 8-8, 12-10; Onamia 3-12, 4-19; East Central 3-13, 3-20; Hinckley-Fin. 0-15, 0-21.

up arrow