Jacket Cross Country 6th & 7th at M-8 finals

Trevor Galligan led the Bluejacket Boys Cross Country team by taking 20th place at the Mississippi 8 Finals held last week.

Running on the Fox Hollow GC, the Cambridge-Isanti boys placed 6th and the girls 7th when the Mississippi 8 Conference finals were hosted Oct. 13. The Monticello girls defended their title with a near-perfect 16-point score, while Buffalo unseated the Magic to be the new boys champions by a mere two points.

St. Michael-Albertville junior Brendan Sage was the M-8 boys medalist at 15:56. Senior Trevor Galligan had the top Bluejacket placing on the day by coming in 20th at 17:43. The Jacket boys’ next four runners packed within 26 seconds of each other.

Monti senior Erica Seidenkranz was the girls medalist at 15:13. Junior Paige Muehlhauser (17:36) and senior Erica Young (17:54) both posted sub-18:00 minute times for the Bluejacket girls.

Erica Young and Paige Muehlhauser, shown at the Oct. 18 C-I Invite, paced the Jacket girls at the conference finals.

 

M-8 Cross Country Finals

BOYS: Buffalo 48, Monticello 50, St. Michael-Alb. 56, Rogers 72, Big Lake 141, Cambridge-Isanti 142, Becker 194. Bluejacket places/times: Galligan 20th, 17:43; Al.Mendieta 27th, 17:58; An.Mendietta 30th, 18:15; Kalk 32nd, 18:24; McCormick 33rd, 18:24; Edstrom 35th, 18:35; Renier 37th, 19:01.

GIRLS: Monticello 16, St. Michael-Alb. 64, Buffalo 76, Big Lake 103, Becker 141, Rogers 147, Cambridge-Isanti 178. Bluejacket places/times: Muehlhauser 25th, 17:36; Young 31st, 17:54; M.Oullette 38th, 18:13; Nelson 41st, 18:32; T.Oullette 43rd, 18:34; Head 44th, 18:35; Rosenberg 48th, 19:55.

Jacob Rajkowski led the Braham boys with an 18th placing at the GRCs.

Braham at GRC Finals

Rachel Eskuri was the meet runner-up at 16:03 to lead the Braham girls to a 4th-place finish at the Oct. 13 Great River Finals at Pine City. Sammy Patterson posted the Bombers’ next best finish at 18:12 (19th place). Following her were Jessica Westman (23rd, 18:45), Jenna Winter (30th, 19:25) and Cassie Anderson (34th, 20:29).

Jacob Rajkowski led the Braham boys by placing 18th at 20:02, with Connor TenNapel placing 21st at 21:26. The Rush City boys and the Pine City girls worked for conference team titles.

 

Braham’s Rachel Eskuri placed 2nd at the GRC Finals and ran a strong race at the C-I Invite.

 


 

up arrow